Build/Mapster32 Keyboard Commands: Difference between revisions
m Reverted edits by 94.142.128.140 (Talk) to last revision by 217.83.108.37 |
→Mapster32 keys as tables: added new keys |
||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
== Mapster32 keys as tables == | == Mapster32 keys as tables == | ||
Below are the Mapster32 keys as three sortable tables. They are sorted such that the more 'basic' keys | |||
are at the top.<br> | Below are the Mapster32 keys as three sortable tables. They are sorted such that the more 'basic' keys are at the top.<br> <br> The column headers have the following meaning:<br> '''key/keys''': self-explanatory. Where a key starts with a ''''+'''' on a line of its own, it means that it should be pressed simultaneously with the first one in the same table row.<br> '''typ''': type of command: i=informational, e=editing, n=navigation, d=display, m=miscellany.<br> '''se''','''sp''','''w''': in case of an editing command, whether it potentially acts on '''se'''ctors, '''sp'''rites, or '''w'''alls.<br> '''spw''': same as above in a different representation<br> '''adv''': whether the command is 'advanced'. This is set somewhat arbitrarily.<br> '''new''': whether the functionality of the command is new to Mapster32. '''x''' means that it has been enhanced.<br> '''N''': a running number. To restore the original order, sort by it.<br> <br> | ||
<br> | |||
The column headers have the following meaning:<br> | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
'''key/keys''': self-explanatory. Where a key starts with a ''''+'''' on a line of its own, it means | |+ '''Mapster 32 keys shared keys for 2D and 3D mode''' | ||
that it should be pressed simultaneously with the first one in the same table row.<br> | |||
'''typ''': type of command: i=informational, e=editing, n=navigation, | |||
d=display, m=miscellany.<br> | |||
'''se''','''sp''','''w''': in case of an editing command, whether it | |||
potentially acts on '''se'''ctors, '''sp'''rites, or '''w'''alls.<br> | |||
'''spw''': same as above in a different representation<br> | |||
'''adv''': whether the command is 'advanced'. This is set somewhat arbitrarily.<br> | |||
'''new''': whether the functionality of the command is new to Mapster32. '''x''' means that it has been enhanced.<br> | |||
'''N''': a running number. To restore the original order, sort by it.<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| | |||
|+ '''Mapster 32 keys | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | ||
! key/keys | ! key/keys | ||
! description | |||
! typ | |||
! se | |||
! sp | |||
! w | |||
! spw | |||
! adv | |||
! new | |||
! N | |||
|- | |- | ||
! F1 | ! F1 | ||
|help | | help | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! UP/DOWN <br> LEFT/RIGHT <br> +LShift | ! UP/DOWN <br> LEFT/RIGHT <br> +LShift | ||
|move forward/back <br> turn left/right ('''+RCtrl''': strafe) <br> speed up movements | | move forward/back <br> turn left/right ('''+RCtrl''': strafe) <br> speed up movements | ||
| n | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! RENTER | ! RENTER | ||
|toggle between 2D and 3D modes | | toggle between 2D and 3D modes | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! B | ! B | ||
|toggle blocking of wall/sprite ('''+Shift''': one-sided) | | toggle blocking of wall/sprite ('''+Shift''': one-sided) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! R | ! R | ||
|cycle sprite aligment | | cycle sprite aligment | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ,/. | ! ,/. | ||
|rotate sprite ('''+Shift''': slowly) | | rotate sprite ('''+Shift''': slowly) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! DEL | ! DEL | ||
|delete sprite | | delete sprite | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! / | ! / | ||
|reset panning, repeat and flags | | reset panning, repeat and flags | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Alt+F | ! Alt+F | ||
|set first wall of sector | | set first wall of sector | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! /+Shift | ! /+Shift | ||
|set xrepeat to yrepeat (make square) | | set xrepeat to yrepeat (make square) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'N | ! 'N | ||
|toggle camera clipping | | toggle camera clipping | ||
| n | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+N | ! Ctrl+N | ||
|toggle sprite clipping through floors/ceilings | | toggle sprite clipping through floors/ceilings | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'A | ! 'A | ||
|toggle autosave (interval configurable in mapster32.cfg) | | toggle autosave (interval configurable in mapster32.cfg) | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! (Shift+)F12 | ! (Shift+)F12 | ||
|capture (inverted) screenshot | | capture (inverted) screenshot | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+L | ! Ctrl+L | ||
|load map | | load map | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+S | ! Ctrl+S | ||
|save map | | save map | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+P | ! Ctrl+P | ||
|playtest map from current position | | playtest map from current position | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+Shift+P | ! Ctrl+Shift+P | ||
|playtest map from starting position | | playtest map from starting position | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 18 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| | <br> | ||
|+ '''Mapster 32 keys | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ '''Mapster 32 keys 2D mode''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | ||
! key/keys | ! key/keys | ||
! description | |||
! typ | |||
! se | |||
! sp | |||
! w | |||
! spw | |||
! adv | |||
! new | |||
! N | |||
|- | |- | ||
! A/Z | ! A/Z | ||
|zoom in/out | | zoom in/out | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! L | ! L | ||
|toggle grid lock | | toggle grid lock | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! G (+Shift) | ! G (+Shift) | ||
|cycle grid size (backwards), set auto grid | | cycle grid size (backwards), set auto grid | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! S | ! S | ||
|insert sprite<br>(prefix 1-0 on upper row: set picnum to 1-10, resp.) | | insert sprite<br>(prefix 1-0 on upper row: set picnum to 1-10, resp.) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! O | ! O | ||
|ornament sprite onto wall | | ornament sprite onto wall | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! J | ! J | ||
|join sectors | | join sectors | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! P | ! P | ||
|set sector pal | | set sector pal | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+H | ! Ctrl+H | ||
|toggle hitscan sensitivity | | toggle hitscan sensitivity | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! T (+Alt) | ! T (+Alt) | ||
|set lotag of sector (wall/sprite) | | set lotag of sector (wall/sprite) | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! H (+Alt) | ! H (+Alt) | ||
|set hitag of sector (wall/sprite) | | set hitag of sector (wall/sprite) | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! KP4/6/2/8 | ! KP4/6/2/8 | ||
|scale sprite (+'''KP5''': speed up) | | scale sprite (+'''KP5''': speed up) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! SPACE | ! SPACE | ||
|draw sector; end circle drawing | | draw sector; end circle drawing | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! BACKSPACE | ! BACKSPACE | ||
|remove last wall when drawing sector | | remove last wall when drawing sector | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! BACKSPACE<br> | ||
| | | cycle 2D display mode (textured/non-textured)<br> | ||
| m<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 14<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! INS | ||
| | | add vertex to wall | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! DEL+Ctrl | ||
| | | delete sector | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! C <br> KP+/KP- | ||
| | | start circle drawing from wall<br>increase/decrease amount of walls in circle | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Alt+S | ||
| | | make inner sector from loop | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! RShift | ||
|select group of | | select group of walls and sprites | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! RAlt | ||
| | | select group of sectors | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 20<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! INS or C | ||
| | | duplicate selected sectors/sprites | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! SCROLLLOCK | ||
| | | set starting position | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! TAB | ! TAB | ||
|show | | show sector data | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! TAB+Ctrl | ||
|show | | show wall/sprite data | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! LShift | ||
| | | show coords | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! M (+Alt) | ||
|set sprite | | set extra of sector (wall/sprite) | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! E | ||
| | | set sprite status list | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Ctrl+T | ||
| | | toggle show tags | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! '3 | ||
| | | cycle modes of showing object's name | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! '7 | ||
| | | swap lotag and hitag of wall/sprite | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 30<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'J | ||
| | | jump to position (X,Y) | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'S | ||
|set | | set sprite size | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'L | ||
| | | set wall/sprite coordinates | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 'F | ||
| | | special functions menu | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! X/Y (+Alt) | ||
| | | flip (mirror) selected sectors in x/y | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F2<br> | ||
|show | | | ||
show sound index (root CON file to fetch sound<br> | |||
definitions from can be specified at startup;<br> | |||
default is game.con) | |||
| m<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 36<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F4 | ||
| | | toggle first wall highlighting | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F5 | ||
| | | show item count | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 38 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F6 | ||
| | | show actor count (when pointed at sprite: SE help) | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 39 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F7 | ||
| | | edit sector data | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F8 | ||
| | | edit wall/sprite data | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 41<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F9 | ||
| | | show ST help | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Alt+F7 | ||
|search | | search sector by tag | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Alt+F8 | ||
| | | search wall by tag/search sprite | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! LENTER | ! ]/[ | ||
|check pointers for current sector<br>('''+LCtrl+LShift''': check ALL pointers) | | search forward/backward | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
! LCtrl+RShift | |||
| select all walls of current sector<br>(point at a wall and holding '''LCtrl''', press '''RShift''') | |||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |||
! LENTER | |||
| check pointers for current sector<br>('''+LCtrl+LShift''': check ALL pointers) | |||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 47 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| | <br> | ||
|+ '''Mapster 32 keys | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ '''Mapster 32 keys 3D mode''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | |- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" | ||
! key/keys | ! key/keys | ||
! description | |||
! typ | |||
! se | |||
! sp | |||
! w | |||
! spw | |||
! adv | |||
! new | |||
! N | |||
|- | |- | ||
! A/Z <br> +Ctrl <br> +LShift | ! A/Z <br> +Ctrl <br> +LShift | ||
|move up/down <br> look down/up <br> speed up movements | | move up/down <br> look down/up <br> speed up movements | ||
| n | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! CAPSLOCK | ! CAPSLOCK or 'Z | ||
|cycle zmode | | cycle zmode | ||
| n | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! KP+/KP- | ! KP+/KP- | ||
|change shade | | change shade | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! KP+/KP-+Alt <br> +Alt+Shift <br> +Ctrl+Alt | ! KP+/KP-+Alt <br> +Alt+Shift <br> +Ctrl+Alt | ||
|change visibility <br> change visibility in smaller increments <br> change global visibility | | change visibility <br> change visibility in smaller increments <br> change global visibility | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ]/[ <br> +RShift <br> +LShift | ! ]/[ <br> +RShift <br> +LShift | ||
|slope down/up <br> smaller increments <br> smallest increments | | slope down/up <br> smaller increments <br> smallest increments | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [+Alt | ! [+Alt | ||
|align slope to floor of adjoining sector | | align slope to floor of adjoining sector | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ]+Alt | ! ]+Alt | ||
|align slope to ceiling of adjoining sector | | align slope to ceiling of adjoining sector | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! PGUP/PGDN <br> +END <br> +HOME | ! PGUP/PGDN <br> +END <br> +HOME | ||
|move object up/down ('''+Ctrl''' on sectors: 4x) <br> 1/2 of normal increments <br> 1/4 of normal increments | | move object up/down ('''+Ctrl''' on sectors: 4x) <br> 1/2 of normal increments <br> 1/4 of normal increments | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| sp- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! PGUP+Ctrl | ! PGUP+Ctrl | ||
|put sprite on ceiling | | put sprite on ceiling | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! PGDN+Ctrl | ! PGDN+Ctrl | ||
|put sprite on ground | | put sprite on ground | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! KP4/6/2/8 <br> +KP5 | ! KP4/6/2/8 <br> +KP5 | ||
|pan floor/ceiling or scale wall/sprite ('''+Shift''': force pan)<br>speed up | | pan floor/ceiling or scale wall/sprite ('''+Shift''': force pan)<br>speed up | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! V | ! V | ||
|choose tile | | choose tile | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! S | ! S | ||
|insert sprite | | insert sprite | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! G | ! G | ||
|set picnum | | set picnum | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! E | ! E | ||
|toggle sector texture expansion | | toggle sector texture expansion | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! F | ! F | ||
|flip texture | | flip texture | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! R | ! R | ||
|toggle sector texture relativity | | toggle sector texture relativity | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'T | ! 'T | ||
|set lotag | | set lotag | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'H | ! 'H | ||
|set hitag | | set hitag | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'S | ! 'S | ||
|set shade | | set shade | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Alt+P | ! Alt+P | ||
|set pal | | set pal | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
|toggle one sided sprite/wall | | toggle one sided sprite/wall | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
|toggle bottom wall swapping | | toggle bottom wall swapping | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! M | ! M | ||
|toggle masking wall | | toggle masking wall | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! O | ! O | ||
|toggle wall orientation | | toggle wall orientation | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! O | ! O | ||
|ornament sprite onto wall | | ornament sprite onto wall | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! C | ! C | ||
|toggle sprite centering | | toggle sprite centering | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! H | ! H | ||
|toggle hitscan sensitivity ('''+Shift''': one-sided) | | toggle hitscan sensitivity ('''+Shift''': one-sided) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! T | ! T | ||
|cycle translucence | | cycle translucence | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! P | ! P | ||
|toggle parallax | | toggle parallax | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'V | ! 'V | ||
|set sector visibility | | set sector visibility | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+P (obsolete) | ! Ctrl+P (obsolete) | ||
|change parallax type (classic renderer only) | | change parallax type (classic renderer only) | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! . | ! . | ||
|search & fix panning of the wall to the right | | search & fix panning of the wall to the right | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'L | ! 'L | ||
|set coordinates | | set coordinates | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| sp- | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'M | ! 'M | ||
|set extra | | set extra | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! +/- | ! +/- | ||
|cycle tile | | cycle tile | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! TAB | ! TAB | ||
|copy to clipboard | | copy to clipboard | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! LENTER | ! LENTER | ||
|paste all (picnum+shading+pal+flags+tags+extra) | | paste all (picnum+shading+pal+flags+tags+extra) | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 38 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'LENTER | ! 'LENTER | ||
|paste picnum only | | paste picnum only | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 39 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! LENTER+Shift | ! LENTER+Shift | ||
|paste shading+pal | | paste shading+pal | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! LENTER+Ctrl | ! LENTER+Ctrl | ||
|paste picnum+shading+pal | | paste picnum+shading+pal | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 41 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Alt+C | ! Alt+C | ||
|replace all "same" tiles with clipboard tile | | replace all "same" tiles with clipboard tile | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Alt+D | ! Alt+D | ||
|adjust clipping distance of sprite | | adjust clipping distance of sprite | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| -p- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ;V | ! ;V | ||
|set sector visibility on all selected sectors | | set sector visibility on all selected sectors | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| s-- | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
|toggle Sector over Sector<br>(see http://www.users.on.net/~triforce/cduke3d/) | | toggle Sector over Sector<br>(see http://www.users.on.net/~triforce/cduke3d/) | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'BACKSPACE | ! 'BACKSPACE | ||
|clear all flags for wall/sprite | | clear all flags for wall/sprite | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| -pw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 'P | ! 'P | ||
|set palette of all sprites/walls/floors/ceilings<br>(respectively) in all selected sectors | | set palette of all sprites/walls/floors/ceilings<br>(respectively) in all selected sectors | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 47 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ;P | ! ;P | ||
|set palette of all sprites/walls/floors/ceilings<br>in all selected sectors | | set palette of all sprites/walls/floors/ceilings<br>in all selected sectors | ||
| e | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| spw | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+Shift +LENTER | ! Ctrl+Shift +LENTER | ||
|autoshade wall | | autoshade wall | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| --w | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 49 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! F2 | ! F2 | ||
|toggle clipboard preview | | toggle clipboard preview | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! F2+Shift | ! F2+Shift | ||
|toggle current tile display | | toggle current tile display | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! F3 | ! F3 | ||
|toggle mouselook | | toggle mouselook | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F4<br> | ||
|toggle | | toggle ambient sounds<br> | ||
| m<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y<br>''' | |||
| '''y'''<br> | |||
| 53<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F5 | ||
|toggle | | toggle mouse navigation | ||
| n | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F6 | ||
|toggle automatic | | toggle automatic SE help | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F7 | ||
| | | toggle automatic ST help | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F9 | ||
| | | reload and activate maphacks | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F10 | ||
| | | disable maphacks | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! F11 | ||
|cycle | | cycle brightness | ||
| m | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'D | ||
| | | cycle skill level | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 60<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'X | ||
|toggle sprite | | toggle sprite shade preview | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 61 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'W | ||
|toggle | | toggle sprite display | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'Y | ||
| | | toggle purple background | ||
| d | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! ' | ! 'C | ||
| | | copy shade from clipboard to all "same" objects | ||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ctrl+T | ! 'R | ||
|when pointing on a letter sprite: text entry tool<br>(alphabets are configurable in mapster32.cfg) | | toggle framerate display | ||
| i | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| n | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
! Ctrl+T | |||
| when pointing on a letter sprite: text entry tool<br>(alphabets are configurable in mapster32.cfg) | |||
| e | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| '''y''' | |||
| 66 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | <br> | ||
[[Category:Level_editing_documentation]] | |||