Sector Tag Reference Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Hendricks266 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m link |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Sector Lotag Listing== | ==Sector Lotag Listing== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | '''Tag number''' | |||
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | '''Name''' | |||
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | '''Associated [[Sector Effector Reference Guide|SE tag]]''' | |||
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
| Above Water | |||
:'''16''' | | 7 | ||
:'''17''' | | Tags this sector as being above water. | ||
:'''18''' | |- | ||
:'''19''' | |'''2''' | ||
:'''20''' | | Underwater | ||
| 7 | |||
| Tags this sector as being underwater. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3''' | |||
| (undocumented) | |||
| N/A | |||
:'''28''' | | The cycloid emperor (episode 3 boss) can only move in sectors with this tag. It is used to prevent him from wandering onto the bleachers in the stadium level. | ||
:'''29''' | |- | ||
|'''9''' | |||
|Sliding Star Trek Doors | |||
:''' | |N/A | ||
|See [[Star Trek Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |||
| Elevator Transport | |||
| 17 | |||
| See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Elevator Transports]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''16''' | |||
| Elevator Platform Down | |||
|N/A | |||
|See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''17''' | |||
| Elevator Platform Up | |||
| N/A | |||
|See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''18''' | |||
| Elevator Down | |||
| N/A | |||
|See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''19''' | |||
|Elevator Up | |||
|N/A | |||
|See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''20''' | |||
| Ceiling Door | |||
| N/A | |||
| See [[Doom Type Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''21''' | |||
| Floor Door | |||
| N/A | |||
| See [[Doom Type Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''22''' | |||
|Splitting Door | |||
|N/A | |||
|See [[Doom Type Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |||
| Swinging Door | |||
| 11 | |||
| See [[Swinging Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''25''' | |||
| Sliding Door | |||
| 15 | |||
| See [[Sliding Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''26''' | |||
| Splitting Star Trek Door | |||
| N/A | |||
| See [[Star Trek Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''27''' | |||
| Stretch (also known as "bridge") | |||
| 20 | |||
| See [[:Category:Editing General Sector Effects#Stretching Sectors]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' | |||
| Drop Floor or Ceiling | |||
| 21 | |||
|See [[:Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''29''' | |||
| Teeth Door Prong | |||
| 22 | |||
| See [[Teeth Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''30''' | |||
| Rotate and Rise Bridge | |||
| 0,1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''31''' | |||
|Two-Way Train | |||
| 30 | |||
| See [[:Category:Editing Moving Sectors#Two-Way Trains]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''10xxx''' | |||
| One-Time Sound | |||
|N/A | |||
|Plays sound number xxx the first time the player enters the sector. | |||
|- | |||
|'''32767''' | |||
|Secret Room | |||
|N/A | |||
|Marks this sector as being a secret. | |||
|- | |||
|'''65534''' | |||
|End Of Level with Message | |||
|N/A | |||
|Displays [[quote]] 102, by default "We're gonna fry your ass, Nukem!", and ends the level. Hitagging the sector with a sound number causes that sound to play upon entering the sector. | |||
|- | |||
|'''65535''' | |||
| End Of Level | |||
|N/A | |||
|Ends the level when the player enters the sector. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Level editing documentation]] |
Latest revision as of 02:24, 25 October 2014
Sector Lotag Listing
Tag number | Name | Associated SE tag | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Above Water | 7 | Tags this sector as being above water. |
2 | Underwater | 7 | Tags this sector as being underwater. |
3 | (undocumented) | N/A | The cycloid emperor (episode 3 boss) can only move in sectors with this tag. It is used to prevent him from wandering onto the bleachers in the stadium level. |
9 | Sliding Star Trek Doors | N/A | See Star Trek Doors |
15 | Elevator Transport | 17 | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Elevator Transports. |
16 | Elevator Platform Down | N/A | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts. |
17 | Elevator Platform Up | N/A | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts. |
18 | Elevator Down | N/A | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts. |
19 | Elevator Up | N/A | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall#Lifts. |
20 | Ceiling Door | N/A | See Doom Type Doors |
21 | Floor Door | N/A | See Doom Type Doors |
22 | Splitting Door | N/A | See Doom Type Doors |
23 | Swinging Door | 11 | See Swinging Doors |
25 | Sliding Door | 15 | See Sliding Doors |
26 | Splitting Star Trek Door | N/A | See Star Trek Doors |
27 | Stretch (also known as "bridge") | 20 | See Category:Editing General Sector Effects#Stretching Sectors. |
28 | Drop Floor or Ceiling | 21 | See Category:Editing Sectors That Rise and Fall. |
29 | Teeth Door Prong | 22 | See Teeth Doors |
30 | Rotate and Rise Bridge | 0,1 | |
31 | Two-Way Train | 30 | See Category:Editing Moving Sectors#Two-Way Trains |
10xxx | One-Time Sound | N/A | Plays sound number xxx the first time the player enters the sector. |
32767 | Secret Room | N/A | Marks this sector as being a secret. |
65534 | End Of Level with Message | N/A | Displays quote 102, by default "We're gonna fry your ass, Nukem!", and ends the level. Hitagging the sector with a sound number causes that sound to play upon entering the sector. |
65535 | End Of Level | N/A | Ends the level when the player enters the sector. |