WEAPONx FLAGS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Hunter byte (talk | contribs) Added names so they match with names of the predefined gamavar table |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The flag values for WEAPONx_FLAGS are: | The flag values for WEAPONx_FLAGS are: | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
!Name!!Number!!Description!! | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_HOLSTER_CLEARS_CLIP | |||
|align="right"|'''1''' | |||
|Holstering clears clip | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_GLOWS | |||
|align="right"|'''2''' | |||
|Glows | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_AUTOMATIC | |||
|align="right"|'''4''' | |||
|Automatic | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_FIREEVERYOTHER | |||
|align="right"|'''8''' | |||
|Fire every other frame | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_FIREEVERYTHIRD | |||
|align="right"|'''16''' | |||
|Fire every third frame | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_RANDOMRESTART | |||
|align="right"|'''32''' | |||
|Random restart on automatic | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_AMMOPERSHOT | |||
|align="right"|'''64''' | |||
|Use ammo per burst (like the Devastator) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_BOMB_TRIGGER | |||
|align="right"|'''128''' | |||
|Is a bomb trigger (Pipebomb Detonator) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_NOVISIBLE | |||
|align="right"|'''256''' | |||
|Using does NOT cause player to become 'visible' | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_THROWIT | |||
|align="right"|'''512''' | |||
|Use 'throws' the 'shoots' item | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_CHECKATRELOAD | |||
|align="right"|'''1024''' | |||
|Check weapon availability at 'reload' time | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_STANDSTILL | |||
|align="right"|'''2048''' | |||
|player should stop jumping | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE1 | |||
|align="right"|'''0''' | |||
|Spawn Type 1 (Pistol shells) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE2 | |||
|align="right"|'''4096''' | |||
|Spawn Type 2 (Shotgun shells) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE3 | |||
|align="right"|'''8192''' | |||
|Spawn Type 3 (Chaingun shells) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_SEMIAUTO | |||
|align="right"|'''16384''' | |||
|Semi-automatic (cancel button press after each shot) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_RELOAD_TIMING | |||
|align="right"|'''32768''' | |||
|Alternate reload sound timing (hack for pistol reload sound timing) | |||
|- | |||
|WEAPON_FLAG_RESET | |||
|align="right"|'''65536''' | |||
|Alternate weapon timing (hack for chaingun and freezer, see player.c) | |||
|} | |||
WEAPONx_FLAGS is a bitfield, so you can add the individual flags together in the manner of [[cstat]] and [[orientation]]. | WEAPONx_FLAGS is a bitfield, so you can add the individual flags together in the manner of [[cstat]] and [[orientation]]. | ||
[[Category:Pre-defined gamevars]] | [[Category:Pre-defined gamevars]] |
Revision as of 02:42, 7 August 2008
WEAPONx_FLAGS is a gamevar that has the power to change several different things about weapons (not projectiles).
The flag values for WEAPONx_FLAGS are:
Name | Number | Description | |
---|---|---|---|
WEAPON_FLAG_HOLSTER_CLEARS_CLIP | 1 | Holstering clears clip | |
WEAPON_FLAG_GLOWS | 2 | Glows | |
WEAPON_FLAG_AUTOMATIC | 4 | Automatic | |
WEAPON_FLAG_FIREEVERYOTHER | 8 | Fire every other frame | |
WEAPON_FLAG_FIREEVERYTHIRD | 16 | Fire every third frame | |
WEAPON_FLAG_RANDOMRESTART | 32 | Random restart on automatic | |
WEAPON_FLAG_AMMOPERSHOT | 64 | Use ammo per burst (like the Devastator) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_BOMB_TRIGGER | 128 | Is a bomb trigger (Pipebomb Detonator) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_NOVISIBLE | 256 | Using does NOT cause player to become 'visible' | |
WEAPON_FLAG_THROWIT | 512 | Use 'throws' the 'shoots' item | |
WEAPON_FLAG_CHECKATRELOAD | 1024 | Check weapon availability at 'reload' time | |
WEAPON_FLAG_STANDSTILL | 2048 | player should stop jumping | |
WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE1 | 0 | Spawn Type 1 (Pistol shells) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE2 | 4096 | Spawn Type 2 (Shotgun shells) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_SPAWNTYPE3 | 8192 | Spawn Type 3 (Chaingun shells) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_SEMIAUTO | 16384 | Semi-automatic (cancel button press after each shot) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_RELOAD_TIMING | 32768 | Alternate reload sound timing (hack for pistol reload sound timing) | |
WEAPON_FLAG_RESET | 65536 | Alternate weapon timing (hack for chaingun and freezer, see player.c) |
WEAPONx_FLAGS is a bitfield, so you can add the individual flags together in the manner of cstat and orientation.