Build tools: Difference between revisions
Hendricks266 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Hendricks266 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|enumdisplay | |enumdisplay | ||
|[[JonoF]] | |[[JonoF]] | ||
|Windows-only; enumerates all available display modes | |Windows-only; enumerates all available display modes to '''enumdisplay.txt''' by default | ||
|- | |||
|getdxdidf | |||
|[[JonoF]] | |||
|Windows-only; enumerates available inputs, from keyboard, mouse, and joystick to '''didf.txt''' | |||
|- | |||
|makesdlkeytrans | |||
|[[JonoF]] | |||
|SDL-only; builds a key translation table for compatibility purposes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:55, 25 March 2012
The Build tools are sub-components of EDuke32 and the BUILD Engine that assist the user in various editing functions. Their source code can be found in the eduke32/build/src/util/ directory of the repository or packages.
Command-Line Executables
| Tool Name | Main Author | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| kextract | Ken Silverman | extracts data from GRP "group files" | |
| kgroup | Ken Silverman | creates GRP "group files" out of specified files | |
| transpal | Ken Silverman | generates shading/translucence tables from a palette | |
| wad2art | Ken Silverman | novelty utility for converting Doom art resources in WAD files to BUILD ART files, PALETTE.DAT, and NAMES.H | |
| wad2map | Ken Silverman | novelty utility for converting Doom level maps in WAD files to BUILD map files | |
| kmd2tool | Ken Silverman | translates MD2 models along the z axis (zoffset) | |
| md2tool | Helixhorned | query MD2 model info or change the scale/translate fields so that desired bounds are produced | |
| generateicon | JonoF | converts images (.ico? .bmp?) to .c files for the purpose of being embedded as icons in SDL executables | |
| cacheinfo | JonoF | engine cache information tool; scans all files in current directory | |
| arttool | JonoF | constructs all attributes of ART files and can import art tiles in PCX and TGA formats | |
| givedepth | JonoF | transforms a single image from an ART tile into a voxel with the image layered to a specified depth | |
| mkpalette | JonoF | inputs simple color ranges in HSV format and automatically generates a palette with shade steps | |
| unpackssi | JonoF | unpacks the SSI files employed to hold the data of Sunstorm Interactive expansion packs | |
| bsuite | JonoF (porting by Hendricks266) | "Build Customization Suite", imports and extracts game palettes | |
| enumdisplay | JonoF | Windows-only; enumerates all available display modes to enumdisplay.txt by default | |
| getdxdidf | JonoF | Windows-only; enumerates available inputs, from keyboard, mouse, and joystick to didf.txt | |
| makesdlkeytrans | JonoF | SDL-only; builds a key translation table for compatibility purposes |
Bash Scripts
| Tool Name | Main Author | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| checkdefs.sh | Helixhorned | find wrongly-cased file names in defs (and cons hackishly) and optionally replace them with the proper names |
Python Scripts
| Tool Name | Main Author | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ase_import.py | Plagman | ASE importer for Blender 2.4x | |
| md3_export.py | Plagman | MD3 exporter for Blender 2.4x | |
| highpalookupmaker.py | Plagman | simplistic highpallookup generator using only math and the TGA data | |
| prhighpal.py | Helixhorned | slightly more complex highpallookup generator requiring Python 2.6, NumPy and PIL |